shades: default

HAPPY HEARTS & LUUURVE DAY!


Thank you, and -smushes- to my FOLLOWERS!  You all ROCK!
(and to those of you that sent virtual gifts as well.. THANK YOU!)


Just a quickie. heh. To let you all know that I realize what's really important on Valentine's Day. SLASH!! bahahahahahahaha

OH and one more thing! PLEASE check out the yummy little fic-let hpfangirl71 wrote for THIS manip of mine!
Thanks so much! READ IT HERE! And leave her some feedback! <3

A TALE OF TWO LOVERS by shades
WARNING: adult concepts
teaser


JUST ONE MORE LAST KISS by shades
WARNING: adult concepts
teaser

Collapse )

PLEASE: if you take, give credit, thanks. No hot linking.
TO VIEW ALL OF MY MANIPULATIONS & ICONS FEEL FREE TO VISIT MY JOURNAL & FRIEND ME


COMMENTS=SNOGS
shades: default

It's The End Of The World As We Know It (& I want BEER!)

What a load of HOOPLA.. As with most things about which I actually have no real knowledge, I have a theory about this whole "2012 Doomsday Prediction" shite. Now some people think just because this ancient calender ends this year, then obviously that means it was the time foreseen as The End, right?  Well really there's a much more logical explanation if you stop and consider it... See, I think the poor dude carving all that stone just took a break before starting in on the next wheel. (Seriously, imagine the finger cramps... or how many times he hit his thumb with his hammer... OUCH! 0.o) ... We just haven't found this Part Deux yet. Which is a real shame because I hear it foretells the downfall of humanity and the subsequent takeover by those Damn Dirty Apes.

In other words a' la shades: HAPPY NEW YEAR!! Yes, I realize I could have just come out and said it to start with... but come on, where's the fun in that? Plus, if it isn't Round-About, you'd all suspect alien abduction again.

Now I don't know about the rest of you, but I rang in the new year with HAWT smokin' blokes and some serious PAR-TAYYYYing! ... ... -blinks- What? It's kinda true! -caves under pressure- Fine! I got high and surfed for porn, are you happy?? -cries- Now it's gonna sound really dirty when I say I watched the ball drop. 0.0 -sighs- I miss the good ol' days. When New Years Eve meant waking up  three days later in Mexico wearing my pants inside out and missing a shoe. (***please amuse yourself while I briefly lament the passing of my twenties. From the little I remember, they rocked. They also proved there is in fact a God as I never ended up in jail for longer than a weekend.***)

See, and you all thought I didn't mean it when I said I aim to corrupt. It's only because I'm a-scard of the dark and nobody bothered to inform me how dim gutters are. I need company and cling-buddies. I watch Supernatural, people, I know what goes bump in the night and unfortunately it isn't Cas and Dean doing the nasty in the backseat of the Impala. Bwahhhh hahahahahaha...

-grins- Ok, I'm done. Most of you skip my babbling anyway. I know this because I still have friends on my list. -snorrrrrrtssssss-

How about some harry/draco?? Awww-yeah!

 4 DRARRY & 2 HARRY MANIPS by shades
WARNING: adult concepts
teasers












PLUS 10 draco, 2 harry, & 6 h/d ICONS!
teasers
   

Collapse )
PLEASE: if you take, give credit, thanks. No hot linking.
TO VIEW ALL OF MY MANIPULATIONS & ICONS FEEL FREE TO VISIT MY JOURNAL & FRIEND ME


COMMENTS=SNOGS
shades: default

Tis The Season..

.. to be jolly. Fa La La-- Ok, who am I kidding? We've been over this, haven't we? We all know what the season's for. There's no use in denying it. We may pretend it's about the fat guy in the red suit. We may like all that "goodwill toward men" hoopla. We may dig the bb Jesus or light candles or dance nekkid to welcome alien bounty or whatever.. BUT there's one Universal Truth really.. It's ALL about those mutha fooken Quad-Shot PEPPERMINT WINTER MOCHAS at STARBUCKS, mah beechezzzz!! *bouncebouncebouncebounce*

WHAT? I only had one!! So what if I can't feel my lips and my pulse is keeping time with "Heeee's Mr. White Christmas! Heeeee's Mr. Snow! Heeee's Mr. Icicle! He's Mr. Ten-Below!"

0.0

-shifty eyes- Hey.. I need to stay alert! Those of you that were around last year, you guys remember what happened! Personally I don't have the time to film the sequel to "Probed" no matter how much those aliens offer! But I digress..

In any case, yes, yes.. there's a point to this and it has nothing to do with Quad-Shot Peppermint Winter Mochas (tho I highly endorse them) or Possible Alien Abductions And Subsequent Video Productions (tho apparently, I highly endorse those as well. -coughs-).

~cue sentimental music~
However you choose to celebrate, where ever you may be on our little mote of dust suspended on a sunbeam, I wish each and everyone of you a blessed and brilliant holiday. Thank you, all of you, who have been a friend to this Journal and have made this community such a welcome place for myself and my obsessions. -grins-

TO: My Drarry & Merthur Lovelies..
FROM: shades

WARNING: hot men in snow spreading x-mas cheer
teasers



plus icons!
Collapse )
PLEASE: if you take, give credit, thanks. No hot linking.
TO VIEW ALL OF MY MANIPULATIONS & ICONS FEEL FREE TO VISIT MY JOURNAL & FRIEND ME


COMMENTS=SNOGS
shades: default

LJ is Trippin' & So Am I

This has been a really strange week. Actually, it's been a strange month, capping a strange string of months.. but that's to be expected I suppose when your life resembles an obtuse cartoon melodrama on acid. Or an episode of "Ren and Stimpy".. Wait a tick, is there really a difference between those two?

(.. I still have a hard time believing parents let their kids watch this show. bahahahahahahaha "Turn around, you sick little monkey!")

So WTF is up with Livejournal? Wait!----> Backtrack! To me noticing I had like 45 virtual gifts, right? I was like.. WHOA! (No, I'm not very observant.) So, I'm all, YAY! And I thought, geez, I need to send some out, thank these lovelies for thinking of me, and such.. SO.. I go, start sending out mah Holiday coooooookies, I get six out and then.. LJ says I can't send anymore?? And yeah I know some peeps don't accept them, but the ones I was sending out, I know do.. Grrrr.. I don't get it. And now, they won't get their cookies! -cries- In any case, I still want to thank all of you that have sent me gifts! Sooooooooooooooo...
[info]nursedarry, lordes, flamingolady, malfoy_manor12, brissygirl, geinahop, hpfangirl71, kitty_fic,
lijahlover
, entropy12, optasia, gwyntastic, winterstorrm, fancypantsdylan, kjp_013, edenskye,
ldydark1, lordes,  and tigersilver
THANK YOU ALL SO MUCH!!

Ok.. as promised tomerlenhiver.. icons of the last batch of manips are coming right up. Uh-huh.. Uh-huh.

Annnnnnnd.. going along with weirdness in general, NOW FOR SOMETHING COMPLETELY DIFFERENT!  And boy do I mean w-a-y! I was gonna post my full-on AU post, right? Cause I've been hoarding and working on a few groovy Merlin AU pics. Couple moody, couple fun. Yadda. Among those.. there was this one.. Now, this one started as just a colin/tom thing I posted over at tumblr.. I went a little nuts with the revisions. It's ended up a HP/Merlin cross-over.. and kinda a story-nugget. bahahahahahahaha To be honest, I don't know what it is really, I just find it kinda YUM. *blush*


A PRAT BY ANY OTHER NAME by shades
WARNING: adult concepts
teaser


PLUS 20 Merlin/Arthur ICONS!
teasers
   
Collapse )

PLEASE: if you take, give credit, thanks. No hot linking.
TO VIEW ALL OF MY MANIPULATIONS & ICONS FEEL FREE TO VISIT MY JOURNAL & FRIEND ME


COMMENTS=SNOGS
shades: default

The BBC is trying to raise my bloodpresure...

This season of Merlin is KILLING me. I'd elaborate, and boy would I love to on some things, but since I have no idea who's from where, I don't want to spoil anyone who watches the show and hasn't caught the new season yet. But honestly.. I don't know how much more I can take. Good Lord, tonight's ep. Grrrr. I wanna HURT the writers. Real bad. Then I wanna feed them candy and MAKE them write merlin/arthur! *evil power hungry laugh* The candy, that's optional, too. I just kinda feel bad for wanting to hurt them and all. I'm generally a pacifist. Generally. Unless you touch my skittles. Or it's before 8a.m. and I haven't had any coffee.

SO, I'm thinking--and yeah, I know that's dangerous--that more than likely, I'm not alone in my suffering. As such, I suspect we all need some heavy doses of Merlin & Arthur to numb the aggravation.. Normally, after suffering through angst, I'd go seeking my solace in some good reads. (Thank God for brilliant writers in our fandoms!) Which I was about to go do.. only I thought about the fact that I really need to post some of these pics anyway, so I figured I'd do that instead first. Besides, I've found that as far as Merlin and Arthur are concerned, visual stimuli often does wonders for improving MY mood. *wiggles brows* They're so darn purdeeee! bahahahahaha

Here's the first batch. Stay strong mah merthur bruthas and sistahs.. Stay strong.

6 NEW MERLIN/ARTHUR manips/edits
by shades

no WARNINGS needed

teasers











Collapse )

PLEASE: if you take, give credit, thanks. No hot linking.
TO VIEW ALL OF MY MANIPULATIONS & ICONS FEEL FREE TO VISIT MY JOURNAL & FRIEND ME


COMMENTS=SNOGS
shades: default

Reasons Why Life Hates me & Why I'm Sticking To Porn:

First of all, I swear it wasn't until I wrote that subject did it occur to me how utterly dirty it sounded. I suppose one could "stick to porn" in completely innocent ways. 0.o If so, I've yet to find any of them. -snorts- See, even when I'm not trying I end up face first in the gutter.

Anyhoo.. First off: Contrary to the fact that nobody gives a shit, I'm not dead. hahahahahahahahaha A few of you may have noticed a slash (no pun intended) appearing and disappearing through my name for the last month or so.. I believe as far as THIS account goes, it's been fixed for good. I ummm.. -shuffles- ok, long story short: mental deficiency, deleted primary email to LJ during a brain-drain, flash-forward tried to change "shades of dray" to just "shades,"  LJ is like, you are invisible to us you can't confirm jack, I'm like pulling major Horton Hears a Who's all over the place, saying, 'duh! no, I am here! I am here! I am here!', only because I'm a dumbass and didn't change primary emails on LJ BEFORE I deleted it, they're like you're screwed. And me, being a dumbass, think 'what I delete over the stupid email?' not knowing I can get my old email back! Which I eventually find out and do. And then LJ loves me again. I un-delete for like the hundredth time cause I don't wanna loose anything, so I've been deleting and un-deleting my account to extend the 30 days, and, and, and get this.. I never did get my name change, because it was unavailable.

Life hates me. I have heaps more evidence but I don't wanna end up with my head in a bathtub of skittles.

So what now, you ask? Well even if you didn't, here's the plan, Spider-Man. -wiggles brows-

I ditched my tumblr. Why? Because it was sucking away my life! Nah, actually I ditched it because I can't keep track of what's gone where and it was too easy to post edits and not make manips with concentrated effort on porn. I must be true to my origins. Now I may moonlight eventually, I dunno.. but for now, I haven't the time or energy. So it's going here. I'm gonna start by going thru all the stuff I posted over there and adding it here. I'm redoing the albums as well. Not drastically. Just making separate ones for each character, etc..

NOW enough of my rambles.. I was gonna post but since I babbled so much, I'll hold off and do it later. So suppose this was just an update of the general sort. Hope all is groovy with the likes of all of you.

PEACE.
shades: default

TUMBLR DUMP!

You know, that sounds kinda bad.. And not the kind of bad I normally favor. 0.o

Now.. like everything else, and everywhere else, I'm waaaay behind here. I have of course this bunch.. but expect the merlin/arthur lot as soon as I can make some teasers. Believe it or not, there may actually be more of those.

Additionally, I promised nakee blond prats to icicle33 because we both suffer from BPS and need a fix, man. AND I owe a hawt smexii birthday manip to mah homeboy edenskye  who, just wants porn, but of the Neville/Oliver variety.

All of those are in the works..

But I had to post some of these and get them off my desktop. I've gone a bit crazy on tumblr.. It sucks up my time. Baaaaaadly. Usually I like things that suck, especially when I'm involved.. but, well.. this is crazy. It's too much for my nerd-ness to deal with. That I can reblog anything makes me ridiculously excited.. especially when the merlin-squee-brigade starts posting behind the scenes pictures of Bradley James (Arthur) bending over in front of Colin Morgan (merlin).

Ok, ok.. off I go back to my corner.. -clings to all my fantasies-  bahahahaha..

SOOOOOOOOO.. Lemme spread some Harry-Love.. (which we all know Draco likes, kinky bastard).
 

by shades-of-dray
no WARNINGS needed

TEASERS

1. 2.

3.  4.

5.  6.

7.  8.



Collapse )

COMMENTS=SNOGS
 
shades: default

Some Like It Hawt, I Like It Smexii!

Ok.. work with me, groove with me..




-sings offkey- "Some like it hawt but you can't tell how hawt till you try.."

Is that so???

-taps chin-

-wiggles eyebrows-

I've been trying my best. heh heh heh.. so let's turn up dah heat till we fry...

Alrighty-Alright, here be a batch from tumblr. I'll x-post these when I'm not feeling too lazy and/or I have time.

by shades-of-dray
no WARNINGS needed

TEASERS









Collapse )

COMMENTS=SNOGS

shades: default

Serious Tangent...

Ok so...I came on to remind myself of what a looser I am for not updating, right? Because honestly, I'm here EVERYDAY, you people. Yes, it's true. Maybe I exaggerate a weeee bit, but not by too much and here's why. Uhhh, yeah. mxa_news ! I MUST CHECK IT DAILY!!! Be that as it may, I still end up not posting for.. well, really only one reason: MERLIN HAS TAKEN OVER MY LIFE! Ok, not literally but in a very esoteric kinda way. And rather than making pics my muse is writing (and no Bris, not fanfiction haa ha ha ha). In any case, I'm not feeling my mojo for this, even tho I am completely full blown bat shit crazy over this show and honestly want to do illegal things to Colin Morgan's ears.

BUT WAIT...

On my last update of icons, [info]silkmoth101 asked for a larger version of certain Arthur icon. I happily complied, and just want to say this:
RAISE YOUR HAND IF YOU WANNA BITE HIM!!

*RAISES HAND*

Ok.. In conclution.. To sum up, I suck. I don't know when stuff is gonna show up. Please know I'm still around, I'm lurking off and on, and will keep posting.

In the meantime: Old random manips I never got around to posting...


LIGHT IN THE WEIGHT OF HIS LOAD by shades-of-dray
no WARNINGS needed
teaser


WHAT THE NECKERCHIEF WON'T HIDE by shades-of-dray
WARNING: adult concepts
teaser


X MARKS THE SPOT by shades-of-dray
WARNING: bondage, partial/implied nudity
teaser


PLUS 8 BONUS ICONS
teasers
   
Collapse )

COMMENTS=SNOGS

shades: default

Aliens, Elves, and Spankies! OH MY!

So...where have I been you ask? You didn't? -goes to Emo corner and cries, then writes bad poetry about how unloved I am- Well, curious or not, you know I'm about to make something up just because I can't help myself and half the time, I'm usually convinced most of the stuff is true anyway. My reality is subjective. My fantasy is interpretive. bwahh ha ha ha. 0.o uhhhh.. oh yeah! SO-- here we go:

~SHADES' TOP FIVE EXCUSES FOR DISAPPEARING WITHOUT A TRACE~

5.) Thug elves tied me up, gagged me, threw me into the trunk of Santa's sleigh and locked me in a facility deep underground at the North Pole where I was forced to endure nonstop Carpender's music and only playing with slinkies as punishment for inadvertently eating all of Santa's cookies left by everyone living in my complex.

4.) I spent the last month and a half giving myself warm, cozy hugs completely convinced that I am Abraham Lincoln.

3.) I had an out of body experience and then couldn't find my way back.

2.) Aliens came and abducted me. I liked it so much they let me stay an extra few weeks, eventually casting me in their Informative Video: "So, You're About To Be Probed Today" a new addition to the 'Welcome Aboard!' package given to recent abductees.

1.) The army of clones I've been growing to take over the world revolted against me and held me hostage. Against myself. By the time it was decided who was in charge and who to make the demands to, the skittle supply was exhausted and I'm the only one with a car.

Now..
the thing is, at least 2.5 of these may have some elements of truth to them. 0.0

One thing that IS true...The reason why I had to post these icons! Why? Huh? Didn't ask that either? -goes back to Emo corner and smokes a clove cig while bitter tears of despair cascade down my sallow cheeks- Weeeell.. Gonna tell anyway! Cause I promised, dat's why!

45 MERLIN, ARTHUR, & m/a ICONS
teasers

     
Collapse )
 
COMMENTS=SNOG